Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Owens

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Owens
Aliases: Todd
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Coining
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Bussorah Merchant
Departure date: 16th August, 1831
Arrival date: 14th December, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 49 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Owens was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Owens?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 24th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Galway Ireland.  Single - father Mathew Todd possibly arrived per Isabella I (2) [1822] & brother Mathew Todd arrived about 2 years ago per James Pattison (1) [1830].

Dennis Nightingale on 24th June, 2015 wrote:

17591 Owen (Todd) David - Bussorah Merchant 1831.  1832 5 July Newcastle SG.
  Shoemaker assigned to John Smith.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 24th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: David, surname: Owens, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1813, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 24th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 24th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Todd

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au