Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Painter

John Painter, one of 156 convicts transported on the Speke, 13 December 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Painter
Aliases: John Paynter, Andrew Gandon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Carrier
Date of Death: 1884
Age: 81 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Hereford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Speke
Departure date: 13th December, 1820
Arrival date: 18th May, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 155 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 421 (212)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Painter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Painter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Janeena Woodville on 5th June, 2015 wrote:

Married Susannah Wainwright. Presumed buried in or near Hoskinstown NSW.

Janeena Woodville on 6th June, 2015 wrote:

Family history says John was possibly born in Wales rather than Tewkesbury.

Convict Changes History

Janeena Woodville on 5th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Paynter, alias2: Andrew Gandon, date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Janeena Woodville on 6th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: John Paynter (prev. Paynter), date of death: 1884 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au