Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Palmer

Mary Palmer, one of 401 convicts transported on the Glatton, September 1802

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Palmer
Aliases: (nèe Mary Babbage)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 27th June, 1765
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 20th November, 1826
Age: 61 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing calico
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Glatton
Departure date: September, 1802
Arrival date: 11th March, 1803
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 401 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 324
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Palmer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Palmer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 25th January, 2016 wrote:

MARY PALMER and JANE RHYND were indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 3d of July , fourteen yards of printed calico, value 35s. the property of Oliver Oxley.
Palmer, GUILTY , aged 19.
Rhynd, GUILTY , aged 21.
Transported for seven years .
Second Middlesex Jury, before Mr. Common Serjeant.

Denis Pember on 25th January, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Mary married Hugh McAvoy (Convict, Glatton, 1803) 13 April 1812, St Matthews, Windsor.
They had 4 children between 1804 and 1810.

Denis Pember on 25th January, 2016 wrote:

Baxter, Carol; General Muster of New South Wales, 1814:
[Ref 6179] Mary Palmer, Glatton. Off Stores, 3 children Off Stores. Wife to H. McEvoy.
[Ref 4421] Hugh McEvoy, Glatton, Off Stores, Labourer.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 25th January, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: (nèe Mary Babbage), date of birth: 27th June, 1765 (prev. 0000), date of death: 20th November, 1826 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au