Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hall Parcel

Hall Parcel, one of 184 convicts transported on the Phoenix, November 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hall Parcel
Aliases: Passell (alias), Purcell, Pysell, William Hall
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Cambridge Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Phoenix
Departure date: November, 1821
Arrival date: 20th May, 1822
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 183 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 111 (57)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hall Parcel was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hall Parcel?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Marcelle D Williams on 31st December, 2018 wrote:

Hall Parcel is my 4 x great uncle descended from my grandfathers mothers line, Joel Parcel (1812) one of Hall’s siblings was my 3x gt grandfather

D Wong on 1st January, 2019 wrote:

Hall Parcel/Purcell/Pysell or William Hall etc., was 24 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Holywell near Royston.

Transported for ‘Obtaining potatoes under false pretences.

Goal Report: Been twice before in custody, character very bad.

Previous convictions: Stealing trees, 6 months in Cambridge, went for the name of Taylor.

Hall was 5’6½” tall, dark brown hair and eyes, mole on right eyebrow, married, wife and 2 children at Essingfield.
Father and Mother at Holywell near Royston, a Farmer.

19/1/1828 The Hobart Town Courier:
Free Certificate granted - Hall Parcel alias Passell, Phoenix.

Colonial Convictions:
16/4/1828 at Hobart Town, 7 years for stealing a gun, value £5, the property of George Meredith Esq. __Guilty.

4/12/1833 - Stealing a colt, a filly and a foal - Death recorded, life.
5/8/1834 - Trafficking in the Port Barracks - Death commuted to Life.

1830-32: Assigned to Public Works.
1833 Muster: Assigned to Mr. Guest.
1835 Muster: Transported to Port Arthur.

1843: Was ordered a TOL but not to reside in the Brighton district.

10/2/1843: TOL

Convict Changes History

sonia on 10th September, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Passell (alias) (prev. Passell (Alias)), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 1st January, 2019 made the following changes:

alias2: Purcell, alias3: Pysell, alias4: William Hall, date of birth: 1797 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au