Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Parker

Elizabeth Parker, one of 80 convicts transported on the Harmony, 12 May 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Parker
Aliases: Rodrick
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Dairymaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Gloucester Assises
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Harmony
Departure date: 12th May, 1827
Arrival date: 27th September, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 79 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 175 (89)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Parker was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Parker?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 29th September, 2019 wrote:

Elizabeth Parker was listed as 17 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Leicestershire.

Occupation: Dairy girl.

Elizabeth was 4’11¾” tall, fair ruddy complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes.

Assigned to Robert Martin at Parramatta.

13/5/1828: Permission to marry John Merriman (Eliza 1822)- he was 24 and free - Elizabeth was 17 and on bond.

1828: Married at St Johns, Parramatta.
John listed as MERRYMAN.

No children or deaths found for either John or Elizabeth.

Maureen Withey on 8th March, 2021 wrote:

National Archives. Criminal Petitions.

HO 17/2/691827 Jan

Prisoner name: Elizabeth Parker.

Prisoner age: 16.

Court and date of trial: Gloucester Summer Assizes [Gloucestershire] 1826.

Crime: Larceny committed at Old Sodbury, Gloucester, June 1826.

Initial sentence: Seven years’ transportation.

Annotated: 27 January 1827, refused.

Petitioner(s): Elizabeth Rodrick of Saint Margaret’s Leicester, the convict’s mother.

Grounds for clemency: Prisoner has been carefully brought up to be honest and industrious and of good character; she eloped and married against her mother’s will; the robbery was committed by Thomas Parker and William George without Elizabeth Parker’s knowledge; her youthful age and inexperience.

Other papers: Character reference for Elizabeth Rodrick signed by 15 people of Saint Margaret’s.

Additional Information: In Gloucester Penitentiary.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th September, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 8th March, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Rodrick

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au