Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Paterson

Mary Paterson, one of 219 convicts transported on the Duchess of Northumberland, 25 November 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Paterson
Aliases: Guyick (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1824
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 17th March, 1853
Age: 29 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Scotland. Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Duchess of Northumberland
Departure date: 25th November, 1852
Arrival date: 21st April, 1853
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 219 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 607 (306)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Paterson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Paterson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 21st May, 2020 wrote:

ADM 101/254/1C Medical journal of the Duchess of Northumberland, convict ship from 16 November 1852 to 27 April 1853 by Charles Smith, Surgeon Superintendent, during which time the said ship was employed in the convict service.
Folios 11-13: case no 7, Mary Paterson, aged 29, Convict; taken ill at sea; sick or hurt, hepatitis; put on sick list, 12 January 1853, died 17 March 1853.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 21st May, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Guyick (alias) (prev. Guyick (Alias)), date of birth: 1824 (prev. 0000), date of death: 17th March, 1853 (prev. 0000), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au