Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Patterson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Patterson
Aliases: Ann Doherty
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: John Bull
Departure date: 25th July, 1821
Arrival date: 18th December, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 49 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW, TOL (NRS 12200; Item: 4/4060; Fiche: 754). NSW Census HO10/25. Reported in the Sydney Gazette, 19 April 1826
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Patterson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Patterson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 2nd July, 2019 wrote:

John Bull- Ann Patterson or Doherty, of Sydney, obtained a ticket of leave during the last week.
Reported in the Sydney Gazette, 19 April 1826

Iris Dunne on 15th September, 2019 wrote:

Bound Indentures: Ann Patterson / Ann Doherty, Convicted 1821, aged 36

Ticket of Leave No.103/2239 dated 13 April 1826, Named Ann Patterson, Birth year 1784, Native Place Ballinafay, Convicted March 1821, Trade Country service

Certificate of Freedom No.28/178 dated 15 March 1828

1828 Census (TNA Copy) aged 43, Labourer Princess St. Sydney, Free, Sentence 7, Catholic

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 2nd July, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Reported in the Sydney Gazette, 19 April 1826 (prev. ), firstname: Ann, surname: Patterson Or Doherty, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, cri

Iris Dunne on 15th September, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, source: State Archives NSW, TOL (NRS 12200; Item: 4/4060; Fiche: 754). NSW Census HO10/25. Reported in the Sydney Gazette, 19 April 1826 (prev. Reported in the Sydney Gazette, 19 April 1826), surname: Patterson (prev. Patterso

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au