Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Paulding

Sarah Paulding, one of 173 convicts transported on the John Renwick, 25 April 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Paulding
Aliases: Snelling
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 22nd December, 1792
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: 6th September, 1876
Age: 83 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Somerset. Bath Quarter Session
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: John Renwick
Departure date: 25th April, 1838
Arrival date: 27th August, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 263 (133)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Paulding was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Paulding?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Martin Young on 22nd November, 2018 wrote:

Sarah Paulding was born Sarah Snelling.

Sarah Snelling was born on December 22, 1792, in Bath, Somerset, England, her father, Joseph, was 16, and her mother, Ann, was 20.

She married Alexander Paulding 9th July 1811, and they had 12 children together between 1812 and 1835.

She served a six month Gaol sentence in Somerset for Larceny in midsummer 1833. Her son William was born 17 Oct 1833 presumeably whilst she was in Gaol.

Sarah was convicted of stealing a coat on 26 Oct 1837 in Somerset England. She was sentenced to 10 years and transportation to Australia. Her voyage was on the ship John Renwick leaving England on 25 April 1838 and arriving 27 August 1837 in Sydney News South Wales.

Sarah Snelling was refused marriage to Adam Coleman (another Convict) in New South Wales on 20 November 1844 when she was 51 years old.

She later married Adrew Coleman in Collector, Lake George, near Yass NSW, Australia, on 15 April 1850 when she was 57 years old.

Marriage was to Andrew Coleman, presumed to be the same person as Adam Coleman, the convict to whom she was refused marriage to in 1844 whilst still a convict and because both were then still married to partners back in England.

Her first husband Alexander Paulding died in 1847 so she was free to marry by 1850.

Sarah was incarcerated at North Parramata Gaol in Sydney, New South Wales on 20 February 1856.

Her husband Adam passed away on 14 April 1860 in Currawang, New South Wales, at the age of 69. They had been married 9 years.

Sarah Snelling died in Hyde Park Asylum, on 6 September 1876 in Sydney, New South Wales, when she was 83 years old.

Convict Changes History

Martin Young on 22nd November, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 22nd December, 1792 (prev. 0000), date of death: 6th September, 1876 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

D Wong on 22nd November, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Snelling

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au