Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Peaple

Henry Peaple, one of 272 convicts transported on the Perseus and Coromandel, January 1802

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Peaple
Aliases: Alias Smith, People
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Wilts. Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Perseus and Coromandel
Departure date: January, 1802
Arrival date: 14th August, 1802
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 251 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 312
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Peaple was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Peaple?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 3rd May, 2019 wrote:

Salisbury. The calendar contained only twelve prisoners, four of whom were capitally convicted, viz. James Jenkins and William Jenkins, for stealing sheep from a field at Cricklade, the property of Mr E Smith of that place, and Henry Peaple and John Taylor for horse stealing.
Hampshire Chronicle, 18 Mar 1797

Prison Hulk Record HO 9-8-1 p. 34
Record for Hulk Fortunee, from 1 April 1801,
Henry Peaple, age 21, Cap. Re (Capitally Respited), convicted at New Sarum, 11 Mar 1797, sentenced to be transported for 7 years, sent on board Coromandel, 1802.

D Wong on 4th May, 2019 wrote:

Henry Peaple change his name to Smith by 1811.

Under the alias of SMITH…
12/10/1811: NSW BDM - Married Elizabeth Glynn (Providence 1811) at St. John’s, Parramatta.
Children:
1812: Joseph
1814: Sarah
1816: Mary

1822 Muster: Henry was Free by Servitude and a landholder at Liverpool.
1823-25 Muster: Landowner at Campbelltown - 2 children, Joseph 14, and Mary 9.

1828 Census: Living at Airds with wife Elizabeth.
Joseph was an Apprentice at George Street, Sydney.
Mary was a servant in Castlereagh Street, Sydney.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 3rd May, 2019 made the following changes:

crime

D Wong on 4th May, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Alias Smith, alias2: People, date of birth: 1780 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au