Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charlotte Pearce

Charlotte Pearce, one of 122 convicts transported on the Broxbournebury, January 1814

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charlotte Pearce
Aliases: Hopkins
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Broxbournebury
Departure date: January, 1814
Arrival date: 28th July, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 123 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 148
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charlotte Pearce was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charlotte Pearce?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Beth Kebblewhite on 27th October, 2013 wrote:

Tried - 2 June 1813 Middlesex
Charlotte was aged 20 when she appeared on a stealing charge in 1813. John Haywood alleged that he met Charlotte in the street and walked with her into an alley, where they talked. After a few minutes she ran off and he noticed his gold watch and purse were missing. The purse contained £17 and 8 shillings and later a publican from the Feathers hotel remembered Charlotte cashing a £10 note. Charlotte, a servant, was found guilty and sentenced to 7 years transportation to NSW.
On her arrival in Sydney on the Broxbornebury, Charlotte was sent to the Female Factory at Parramatta. In 1817 she applied for permission from the Governor to marry a free man, George Core (or Corr/Carr/Care) (1795-?). This was granted and they wed at St Johns Church Parramatta in May of that year. George was the son of Ann Core, who had travelled to the Colony as a convict in 1793 in the Boddingtons from Ireland and her son George had been born in Sydney.
He worked at Prospect as a labourer and later as a Constable. In 1824 George petitioned the Governor for a land grant. There is no record of the couple living together or children born to them.
In 1825 Charlotte received a replacement COF and she is described as being 4’11” tall, with fair complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes. She was residing in Sydney while her spouse was at Parramatta.
It is not known what happened to Charlotte Core (nee Pearce or Hopkins) after that date. George Core was living alone and his occupation at Prospect was a labourer for John Tarlington in 1828. His later fate is not known.

L Farrell on 18th January, 2020 wrote:

Ann “Nancy” Core (nee Brown) accompanied her spouse, James Oxford Core (1767-1807)(convict) as a free settler onboard the “Boddingtons” in 1793. They had two sons; James (1794-1873)m. Maria Bolton (1805-1878) in 1812, and George (1798-1834) m. Charlotte Pearce (alias Hopkins) (convict) in 1817. Ann “Nancy” Core later married a Michael Connolly on Sep 28 1812 at St John’s CofE, Parramatta NSW (no issue).

Convict Changes History

Beth Kebblewhite on 27th October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 Hopkins (alias) (prev. Hopkins (Alias)), occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 18th January, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Hopkins (prev. Hopkins (alias)), date of birth: 1793 (prev. 0000), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au