Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Pearce

William Pearce, one of 280 convicts transported on the Edwin Fox, 24 August 1858

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Pearce
Aliases: William Pierce
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Fruiterer
Date of Death: 1871
Age: 54 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Edwin Fox
Departure date: 24th August, 1858
Arrival date: 20th November, 1858
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 283 other convicts

References

Primary source: Old Bailey - online. Ancestry. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 282
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Pearce was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Pearce?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 4th June, 2019 wrote:

The Proceedings of the Old Bailey
William Pierce, James Burgess, William George Tester
Theft: Stealing from master
5th January 1857
Lots of details on court proceedings in link below:-
https://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?div=t18570105-250

Guilty on 3rd Count. Aged 40. - Confined two Years; Three Months Solitary
Occupation: Grocer
Possible death 1871 (Free BMD)

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 4th June, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Old Bailey - online. Ancestry. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 282 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 282), date

Iris Dunne on 4th June, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: William Pierce

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au