Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Caroline Philadelphia Elizabeth Pearcy

Caroline Philadelphia Elizabeth Pearcy, one of 98 convicts transported on the Sarah and Elizabeth, 28 December 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Caroline Philadelphia Elizabeth Pearcy
Aliases: Price, Elizabeth (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft of boots
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sarah and Elizabeth
Departure date: 28th December, 1836
Arrival date: 23rd April, 1837
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 97 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 443 (224)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Caroline Philadelphia Elizabeth Pearcy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Caroline Philadelphia Elizabeth Pearcy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 1st February, 2021 wrote:

Old Bailey online
49. CAROLINE PHILADELPHIA ELIZABETH PEARCY was indicted for stealing, on the 31st of October, 1 pair of shoes, value 1s. 6d., the goods of Mary Jones, and that she had ben before convicted of felony

MARY JONES . I am a widow, and keep a shoe-shop in Brook-street, Ratcliffe Highway. The prisoner was in my shop about four o’clock in the evening of the 31st of October, offering something for sale—while she was there, I turned to settle a little bill with Mr. Raymond—we could not agree about the price that I had offered her for the articles she brought to sell—immediately on her going out I missed a pair of shoes, which I had just tried on a lady—I sent a little girl after her—she refused to come back with her—she made a stop—I sent a boy, she refused—I then got my cloak and bonnet, locked the door and ran after her—when she saw me she came back, dropped these shoes from her gown—these are them.

Prisoner, I was in the back room, and the shoes I never saw—three parcels of mine laid where the shoes were—I went about twenty yards from the door, the little girls came and said, Mrs. Jones wanted me—I turned back without making the slightest objection—I met Mr. Jones, who took me into the back room, and went into the shop, brought the shoes in her hand, and said I had taken them.

JAMES WHATMORE . I produce the certificate of the prisoner’s former conviction—(read)—she is the person.

GUILTY . Aged 46.— Transported for seven Years.

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Annotated Printed Indentures 1837
From Hull England Widow with 2 male children protestant who could read and write. 1 previous conviction of 3 months. 5’ 2 1/2” ruddy and freckled dark brown hair and brown eyes

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 1st February, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Price, Elizabeth (alias) (prev. Price, Elizabeth (Alias)), date of birth: 1794 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au