Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Peasland

Thomas Peasland, one of 179 convicts transported on the Agamemnon, 22 April 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Peasland
Aliases: Peisley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Farmers man
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Northampton Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Agamemnon
Departure date: 22nd April, 1820
Arrival date: 22nd September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 178 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 301 (152)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Peasland was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Peasland?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 2nd October, 2013 wrote:

Thomas Peasland was 22 years old when convicted, and was 5’8 1/2” tall, fair to sallow complexion, black hair and hazel eyes.  His occupation was a “Farm Manager/Labourer”.

20/1/1826: COF
21/12/1826 & 5/12/1828: COF renewed.

25/1/1830: Thomas married Elizabeth Clayton, born at sea aboard “Minstrel 1811” and died 29/12/1856 at Bathurst.  They had 9 children.

Thomas changed his named to “Peisley”.

C 1848: Thomas was charged with stealing a pure bred bull owned by Mr W Icely, he was found guilty and sentenced to 7 years hard labour.  He was sent to Cockatoo Island.

1851: TOL Yass.

No date of death for Thomas.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 2nd October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1798, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au