Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Peate

Robert Peate, one of 184 convicts transported on the Phoenix, November 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Peate
Aliases: Pate
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Sawyer
Date of Death: 9th January, 1836
Age: 32 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Phoenix
Departure date: November, 1821
Arrival date: 20th May, 1822
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 183 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 119 (61)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Peate was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Peate?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 31st May, 2019 wrote:

Arrived NSW.

Robert Pate arrived on the ‘Phoenix” 1822.
Some confusion as also listed as having arrived per ‘Chapman’ 1826.

Robert Pate was 23 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Birmingham.

Robert was illiterate, single, 5’6½” tall, fair ruddy complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes.

25/8/1831: Farmer’s man aged 28.

20/8/1835: Newcastle Gaol Entrance Book:
Sawyer from Birmingham.  Admitted to Newcastle gaol.  Remanded for further examination.
Committed for trial at the Quarter Sessions.
Forwarded to Maitland for trial on 31/10/1835.

Aged 32. Assigned to the Iron gang.

9/1/1836: Newcastle Hospital Register Book of Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle. Burials.

9/1/1836: Convict Death Register - Robert died at Newcastle Hospital.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 31st May, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Pate, date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), date of death: 9th January, 1836 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au