Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Peckitt

Margaret Peckitt, one of 151 convicts transported on the Edward, 23 April 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Peckitt
Aliases: Pickett, Peckett
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Dairymaid
Date of Death: 1889
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: York Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 23rd April, 1834
Arrival date: 4th September, 1834
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 348. Tasmanian Archives - convict record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON40-1-7,312,222,F,60. Description record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON19-1-12,606,436,F,60.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Peckitt was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Peckitt?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 27th April, 2012 wrote:

Margaret Peckitt was transported to Tasmania. There was some connection with Northallerton and my understanding is that she held up a stagecoach in an armed? robbery and stole circa ?6000 pounds. She was transported with several children and after a few years was granted a conditional pardon. There are Peckitt living in Perth West Australia who may be relatives. The Australian Authorities sent me some papers which are currently in transit

Anonymous on 27th April, 2012 wrote:

Margaret Peckitt’s maiden name was Smith

larraine williams on 23rd July, 2018 wrote:

In 1830 Margaret Peckett stole money from the landlady and staff at the Fleece Inn in the Market Place in Malton, North Yorkshire. She received 6 months hard labour at Northallerton Jail. She then stole from a stagecoach, was caught and taken to York Castle where she escaped in 1834, was recaptured and sentenced to 14 years transportation to Australia.

Nell Murphy on 24th July, 2018 wrote:

Tasmanian Archive Convict Conduct record - link to exact record above in Source Ref.
Margaret stated that she was married with 2 children but had separated from her husband Richard Peckitt as she found out he was already married.

Aged 22yrs; dairy maid; 5’3”; dark complexion; dark brown hair; light grey eyes.
Native place of birth: Arbath, Yorkshire, England

In Van Diemen’s Land:
1835: assigned to Mr. Gough. Disobedience of orders and absent without leave. 3 mths hard labour at the Female House of Correctionn, Launceston.
9 Jan 1837: Application for permission to marry - Margaret Peckitt (transported per ‘Edward’) to Joseph Roadley (free). Approved. (ref. 52/1/1 pg 167)
29 March 1837: Marriage.  Margaret Peckett (note change of spelling of surname), convict, Launceston to Joseph Roadley, free, Launceston at Parish Church, Launceston. Government approval. (ref. 36/1/3 no. 3832)
24 Feb 1840: Ticket of Leave granted.
1 July 1842: Conditional Pardon, no. 608 granted.
The “L” on record would indicated she was resident at Launceston (northern city of VDL).
29 Sept 1846: Conditional Pardon extended to Australian Colonies.

CHILDREN:
6 May 1839: Joseph RODLEY born at Launceston. Parents Joseph & Margaret RODLEY.  17 Aug 1839 death of baby Joseph - convulsions.
31 Jan 1842: Mary Elizabeth ROADLEY born at Launceston. Parents Joseph & Margaret ROADLEY. (ref. 33/1/23 no. 860)
20 Sept 1843: Joseph ROADLEY born at Launceston. (ref. 33/1/23 no. 1719)
30 Aug 1845: William ROADLEY born at Launceston. Parents Joseph & Margaret ROADLEY. (ref. 33/1/23 no. 941)

D Wong on 24th July, 2018 wrote:

1889: Margaret died aged 79 in Victoria.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 27th April, 2012 made the following changes:

gender f

Nell Murphy on 24th July, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 348. Tasmanian Archives - convict record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON40-1-7,312,222,F,60. Description record htt

D Wong on 24th July, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1889 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au