Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Adam Pennicott

Adam Pennicott, one of 204 convicts transported on the Bangalore, 28 March 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Adam Pennicott
Aliases: Pennycott, Pennicot
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Gentleman's servant
Date of Death: 19th August, 1901
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Sussex Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Bangalore
Departure date: 28th March, 1848
Arrival date: 14th July, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land from Bermuda
Passenger manifest Travelled with 204 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 290. Tasmanian Archives - Convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/default.aspx?detail=1&type=I&id=CON33/1/90
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Adam Pennicott was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Adam Pennicott?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 14th October, 2012 wrote:

There are several variations in the spelling of Adam’s surname: Tasmanian Convict records are “Pennecott”, BDM records “Pennicott” & “Pennycott”. Most family descendants now use “Pennicott”.

Adam was convicted of stealing a horse at Lewes, Sussex, England on 19/03/1842, from a Mr. Cotterall at Chichester.  He was given a 14yr sentence. He was sent to the convict hulk ‘York’ moored at Gosport and departed 04/04/1842 for Bermuda.  He served there until he was transferred to Van Diemens Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Bangalore’ departing 28/03/1848, arriving VDL 28/11/1848.

Native Place: Westbourne, Sussex. Father: Adam Pennecott or Penneket; Mother: Mary; Brothers: John, Edward, Frederick, George & William.
Protestant - C of E. Single. Gent’s servant & groom. 5’6”; could read & write; fair complexion; brown hair; reddish whiskers; brown eyebrows; hazel eyes; small nose; broad chin.

Convict no. 55670. Class B. Clear conduct record in VDL (however does not record his assisgnment places or gang - as he lived in the Oatlands district, it may have been there).
Ticket of Leave (no date given)
14/12/1853 Conditional Pardon approved.

05/11/1855 Married Mary Perry (or Parry) (aged 18yrs) at Oatlands. (ref. 1104/1855-37 Oatlands district)

10 children:
John b. 1855; Edward b. 1857; Adam William b. 1859; Mary Ann b. 1861; George b. 1866; Richard b. 1868; Marie b. 1871; Caroline b. 1873; Frederick b. 1876 & Alice b. 1880.

Newspaper report in Mercury 27/07/1896 of how the Oatlands community rebuilt the cottage of Mr. Adam Pennicott, after it was burnt down. It was funded by public subscription and donated goods and labour.

Adam Pennicott died 19/08/1901 Oatlands, Tasmania, aged 82 yrs.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th October, 2012 wrote:

Help needed please with research for Bermuda portion of his sentence or advice as to websites.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 14th October, 2012 made the following changes:

source, alias1, alias2, date of birth 1819, date of death 19th August, 1901, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au