Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anthony Perrigall

Anthony Perrigall, one of 160 convicts transported on the Juliana, 03 September 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anthony Perrigall
Aliases: Perregalli, Antonio, Perigalli, Peregalli
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Hawker
Date of Death: 19th October, 1882
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Juliana
Departure date: 3rd September, 1820
Arrival date: 28th December, 1820
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 387 (195)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anthony Perrigall was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anthony Perrigall?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Kathie Farn on 21st March, 2017 wrote:

http://www.oldbaileyonline.org
linctas

D Wong on 21st March, 2017 wrote:

Old Bailey:
ANTHONY PERRIGALL, Theft > pocketpicking, 12th April 1820.
Verdict: Guilty
Punishment: Transportation

ANTHONY PERRIGALL was indicted for stealing, on the 8th of March, one handkerchief, value 2 s., the goods of Thomas Pryer, from his person.

Prisoner’s Defence. I picked it up.
GUILTY . Aged 20.
Transported for Life.

Anthony was listed as born in 1798 and 22 years old on arrival.  He was born at Hitterley.

Anthony was 5’7 1/2” tall, red hair, brown eyes, slightly pockpitted.

Uncle at Union Court, Holborn Hill.

1830-32 Musters: Assigned to Mr. John Sinclair
1833-35 Musters: TOL

8/5/1835: Permission to marry Mary Hannah Windsor (free) - married 10/6/1835 at Launceston, St Johns. No children found.

24/2/1837: CP
3/2/1841: Free Pardon.

1840: Was a baker in Charles Street, Launceston.

5/1/1846: Mr A Perrigale, Passenger, George Town to Adelaide per ‘Julia’

17/8/1846: Antonio Perrigalli, Passenger from George Town to Adelaide per ‘Union’.

1853-1855: Moved to Melbourne and bought a site on the river bank near Punt Road, South Richmond and established a brewery on the Cremorne Street Side of the property which eventually extended to include the malting buildings.

20/10/1882: Antonio Peregalli was buried at the St Kilda Cemetery, Roman Catholic, Compartment B, Grave 427

Probate on his Will - he left £15.000.

There is a photo of him at: http://www.dtpli.vic.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0020/304283/P25508-HIS-Appendices.pdf

Convict Changes History

Kathie Farn on 21st March, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias1: Perregalli, Antonio, alias2: Perigalli, alias3: Peregalli, date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000), date of death: 19th October, 1882 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au