Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Petherick

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Petherick
Aliases: John Pederick, John Patrick, John Pedrick
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1748
Occupation: Miner
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Devon, Plymouth Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Petherick was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Petherick?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 wrote:

John Petherick was tried at Plymouth, Devon on 31 January 1785 for stealing clothing with a value if 1 shilling. He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 39 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as labourer or miner.
Report from Dunkirk hulk was “troublesome at times”

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, alias2, alias3, date of birth 1748, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au