Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Petty

Mary Petty, one of 220 convicts transported on the Sir Robert Sippings [Seppings], 17 March 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Petty
Aliases: Petley, Dowdall
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1831
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 28th September, 1866
Age: 35 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 20 years

Crime: Robbery with violence
Convicted at: York Assizes at York
Sentence term: 20 years
Ship: Sir Robert Seppings
Departure date: 17th March, 1852
Arrival date: 7th August, 1852
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 221 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 384. Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Petty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Petty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 15th December, 2017 wrote:

Mary PETTY was convicted at York, England on 12 July 1851 for housebreaking, stealing a watch and money and striking the owner with a poker. 20 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Sir Robert Seppings’ arriving 8 July 1852.

Single woman, but stated she had lived with a James Romsford (who was also convicted with her) 1 child - Sarah who accompanied mother aboard ship, aged 7 mths. Sarah died, as an infant, in 1853 Hobart.
Aged 23yrs; shoemaker (shoe binder); 5’; fresh complexion; black hair; dark eyes; can read & write; Church of England religion; tattoo of “J R” on arm.
Native place of birth: Leeds, England.
Brother: William
Sisters: Sarah & Ann

VDL:
Work services in Colony.
1852: House of Correction
1853: Mr. James Cox
1853: not to be assigned in Hobart or south of Green Ponds.
1853: House of Correction
1853: W. Smith at Bothwell
1853: House of Correction
1853: McLaughlin, Argyle St. Hobart.
1853: House of Correction
1853: W. James, New Norfolk

11 Oct 1853: Marriage to William Dowdall (transported per ‘London’ (ref. Registration and notation in Conduct Book)

3 July 1855: Ticket of Leave granted.

24 April 1860: Conditional Pardon approved.

19 Dec 1861: in hospital

28 Sept 1866: Died in general hospital - disease of the brain. (ref. 35/1/7 no. 6417 Mary Dowdell)

Daughter Sarah Ann PETTY died at Brickfields (govt institution), Hobart district. Aged 1 yr. Cause - diarrhea; female convict’s child. (ref. 35/1/4 no. 285)

Nell Murphy on 15th December, 2017 wrote:

CHILDREN, born in Tasmania:
Francis Joseph (Thomas) DOWDALL or DOWDELL (note change in spelling of surname) born 6 Dec 1854 at Richmond, Tasmania. Admitted to Queens Orphan School when parents ill and later deceased.
Elizabeth DOWDELL born 20 Nov 1856 Hobart.
Both children were admitted to Queen’s Orphanage 16 Nov 1866. Parents recorded as deceased. (Mother’s name recorded as “Petley” - should be “Petty”) Elizabeth aged 7 yrs. Elizabeth married James Clark and later George Currier.
Ann Agnes (Annie) DOWDELL born 21 Dec 1863, was apparently fostered out but later met up with her sister.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 15th December, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 384. Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 38

Nell Murphy on 15th December, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Petley, alias2: Dowdall

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au