Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Phillips

Thomas Phillips, one of 300 convicts transported on the Equestrian, 30 June 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Phillips
Aliases: Phillips, Laurence (alias), Cohen, Abraham (alias), Cohen, Emanuel (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Oxford Boro' Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Equestrian
Departure date: 30th June, 1845
Arrival date: 15th October, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 298 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 326
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Phillips was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Phillips?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th May, 2016 wrote:

Thomas Phillips was born at Whitechapel, he was 23 years old on arrival in VDL and was transported for ‘Stealing jewellery and money’.

Thomas was 5’5 ¼” tall, ruddy complexion, dark brown hair and whiskers, hazel eyes, single, protestant, could read and write a little, slight cut on lower lip, blue mark and scar on left arm below elbow, scar on left jaw, small scar on left eyebrow.

Mother: Rosetta
Brothers: Phillip, George
Sisters: Mary, Ann, Susan.

13/9/1848 Cornwall Chronicle, Tasmania.
Thomas Phillips, a passholder, who was charged by chief district constable David with feloniously stealing four pairs of trousers, and two satin vests, the properly of Nathan
Solomon, of Charles-street, Launceston, and Joshua Isaacs, free, with receiving the same, knowing them to have been stolen, were remanded until Friday.

Thomas Phillips, a passholder, who was charged by chief district constable David with feloniously stealing four pairs of trousers, and two satin vests, the properly of Nathan
Solomon, of Charles-street, Launceston, and Joshua Isaacs, free, with receiving the same, knowing them to have been stolen, were remanded until Friday. Lewis Solomons, in the service of the above-named Nathan Solomon, was dismissed, there being no charge preferred against him. 
Thomas found – Not Guilty.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th May, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Phillips, Laurence (alias) (prev. Phillips, Laurence (Alias)), alias2: Cohen, Abraham (alias) (prev. Cohen, Abraham (Alias)), alias3: Cohen, Emanuel (alias) (prev. Cohen, Emanuel (Alias)), date of birth: 1821 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, c

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au