Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Phyppers

James Phyppers, one of 200 convicts transported on the Planter, 13 June 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Phyppers
Aliases: Phypers
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1st August, 1873
Age: 71 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Planter
Departure date: 13th June, 1832
Arrival date: 15th October, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 344
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Phyppers was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Phyppers?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 26th March, 2014 wrote:

James Phyppers was 30 years old when convicted of stealing, on the 22nd of February , 1 watch, value 3l.; 1 watch-chain, value 1s.; 2 seals, value 1s., and 1 watch-key, value 1s., the goods of Charles Steward , from his person.  James had been convicted before and had served 4 1/2 years at Portsmouth.

Assigned to Hughes and Hosking on arrival.

11/9/1826: Married Harriet Bissiker in London. They had 2 sons, james 1829 and John 1831.

Harriet, his wife and their two children James aged 5 and John aged 2 were left destitute after James’ arrest, becoming the Indoor Poor at the Workhouse of St Catherine. Harriet was an inmate for 4 months, leaving the boys in the care of this institution until their passage to Australia was arranged. The family sailed on the 554 tonne vessel “Ferguson” from London on Boxing day 1837.

James worked as a labourer in the inner Sydney area.

1/8/1873: James died and was buried at the Rookwood cemetery.

24/11/1870: Harriet died.

Maureen Withey on 12th August, 2019 wrote:

Sydney Gazette, 27 Dec 1832.
New South Wales.  Return of all male convicts assigned and transferred between the 1st and 31st days of October, 1832, inclusively.
Phyppers James, Planter, willow weaver, to John Hosking, Sydney.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 26th March, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Phypers, date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1st August, 1873 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au