Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ebenezer Picken

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ebenezer Picken
Aliases: Edward Picken
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Murder
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Cawdry
Departure date: 1826
Arrival date: 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: List of Absconded Prisoners, Sydney Gazette, 3 Dec 1828. Moreton Bay Register of Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ebenezer Picken was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ebenezer Picken?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 4th August, 2019 wrote:

Absconded Prisoners.
Picken Ebenezer, Cawdry, 24, Soldier and Labourer, Edinburgh, 5 feet 8, dark hazle eyes, light brown hair, sallow compl, from No 1. Iron Gang.
Sydney Gazette, 3 Dec 1828.

Moreton Bay Register of Convicts;
Arrived, per Isabella, 7 Jan 1833.
Ebenezer Picken, Cawdry, Fort William Bengal, 4th Session of Oyr & Terminer 1824 Murder, Life, soldier, colonial conviction, Gen. Sessions, Bathurst, 12 Sept 1832, House Robbery, Three years, To Sydney 7 Nov(?) 1835.
Description: Ebenezer Picken, native place, Edinbro, age 32, height 5ft, 8.  fresh complexion, brown hair, hazle eyes.

The original conviction in Bengal:
“Law.
Supreme Court, Oct 28 – Ebenezer Picken and William Muirhead were indicted for shooting a native at the cantonments of the subsidiary force at Nagpore. The jury after twice retiring, and a long deliberation, found the prisoners guilty, on the belief that what they confessed to their comrades - “we have killed a black fellow” - was fact; besides which, the defence they put forth was in itself sufficient to raise doubts of their innocence; for, they asserted, that the natives of the Nagapore country were in the habit of firing random shots to frighten away wild animals.
Mr Turton, however, has moved for an arrest of judgement, on the ground that it is no murder here, if the life of a man was taken in the territories of a foreign prince. He has applied for time to consider the case, previously to his ultimate address to the bench on this subject. (Beng. Hurk.)
Source - The Asiatic Journal and Monthly Magazine for British and Foreign ..,  Volume 19,  May 1825.

Ticket of Leave Obtained.
Port Phillip,
Picken, Ebenezer, Cawdry
Sydney Gazette, 18 Mar 1837.

TICKETS OF LEAVE CANCELLED.
(From Friday’s Government Gazette.)
The tickets of leave of the undermentioned prisoners of the Crown, have bean cancelled for being absent from their districts, they are illegally at large:-
Port Phillip
Ebenezer Picken- Cawdry;
Sydney Morning Herald, 27 Nov 1850

Maureen Withey on 4th August, 2019 wrote:

The Cawdry arrived in New South Wales from Calcutta on 15 April 1826 bringing fourteen prisoners of the Crown.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th March, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Cawdry - 1826.
Indent No; 8
Name; Ebeneza Picken
Age; 22 [1803]
Single
Native Place; Edinbro’
Trade or calling; Soldier
Trial where & Date; Calcutta - 1824.
Sentence; Life
Assigned; Jno Chandler, Botany

1828 - Census. Name; Edward Picken. Iron Gang.

1829 - 13 Mar. Sydney Goal Entrance Book. Name; Edward Picken. Offence; Runaway from 20 Road Gang. 25 lashes and returned

1832 - Parramatta Goal Description Book. No; 1035. Edward Picken. Year of Birth; 1802
Build; Middle
Height; 5 ft.
Eyes; Hazel
Hair; Brown, Light.
Completion; Fair

1832 - 30 Sep. Phoenix Hulk Transportation Entrance Book. 3 years, Morten Bay. Presbyterian.

1835 - 16 Nov. Phoenix Hulk Entrance Book. No; 747. Per Isabella from Morten Bay,  Colonial Sentence Expired

1837 - 8 Mar. Ticket of Leave. 37/466

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 4th August, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: List of Absconded Prisoners, Sydney Gazette, 3 Dec 1828. Moreton Bay Register of Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Ebenezer, surname: Picken, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of de

Maureen Withey on 4th August, 2019 made the following changes:

term: 99 years, crime

Maureen Withey on 23rd October, 2020 made the following changes:

voyage

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th March, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Edward Picken, date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au