Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Benjamin Pilcher

Benjamin Pilcher, one of 230 convicts transported on the Asia, 04 February 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Benjamin Pilcher
Aliases: Picker
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 11th June, 1902
Age: 86 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Kent Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 4th February, 1833
Arrival date: 27th June, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 229 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 11 (7)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Benjamin Pilcher was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Benjamin Pilcher?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 30th October, 2015 wrote:

Benjamin Pilcher was referred to as Benjamin Picker on the National.Archives UK when there was a petition for clemency applied for, for both Benjamin 18, and his co-accused Charles Huckstep 20 – transported for stealing a lamb – Huckstep was also on board the Asia.

1841: TOL Parramatta
120/4/1843: TOL Passport – on the recommendation of the Parramatta Bench.
31/12/1847: CP

1843: Married Mary A. Smith at the Field of Mars, Parramatta.  7 children listed.

31/1/1861 Sydney Morning Herald:
Benjamin Pilcher and Mary Pilcher were indicted for stealing a letter containing two ten-pound notes; a second count charged them with feloniously receiving. It appeared in evidence that Gregor M’Gregor,  an Innkeeper on the Bathurst Road, gave to the driver of the Bathurst Mail a letter containing the lost money, and addressed to Mr. Waller, of Wynyard-square, Sydney, with directions to register it at Penrith. The coachman, in the usual course, gave the letter with a number of others to the male prisoner (who was an ostler attending the mail at Penrith) and told him to register it : this he did not do.
Within two or three days afterwards the female prisoner changed two ten-pound notes at Parramatta. A clerk from Mr. Waller’s office proved that no such registered letter had reached his employer from M’Gregor, but he was unable to say that the notes did not reach him. The jury acquitted the prisoners, who were defended by Mr.  Roberts.

1866: Benjamin Pilcher working as a driver of a licensed railway passenger vehicle. 

14/6/1902 The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW :

Death of Mr. B. Pilcher.
Mr. Benjamin Pilcher, an ancient resident of Parramatta, and father of the well known cricketer, died at Hassall-street, Harris Park, on Wednesday, at the ripe old age of 91 years.  He was a native of Kent, England, and he leaves a family of four children living (three daughters and one son) four of his children having pre-deceased him. The funeral took place on Thursday, the place of interment being the Western-road Cemetery.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 30th October, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Picker, date of birth: 1816 (prev. 0000), date of death: 11th June, 1902 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au