Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Pinches

Richard Pinches, one of 250 convicts transported on the Lady Kennaway, 30 January 1851

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Pinches
Aliases: Craven
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: August, 1825
Occupation: Plumber
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Radnorshire. Prestigne Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lady Kennaway
Departure date: 30th January, 1851
Arrival date: 28th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 261 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 16
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Pinches was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Pinches?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Mrs D J Jackson on 3rd September, 2017 wrote:

Richard was born in Meole Brace, Shropshire, and brought up in Knighton, Radnorshire.

Richard had served 4 previous prison terms from 1838, when he was only 12. He was convicted in 1844, and was imprisoned in Millbank and on 3 of the Hulks in Woolwich and Portsmouth before being transported early in 1851.

He suffered from severe Epilepsy, and was incarcerated twice in Bethlem Hospital for the Criminally Insane during these years. His younger brother John was also transported.

Convict Changes History

Mrs D J Jackson on 3rd September, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias1: Craven, date of birth: August, 1825 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au