Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Piper

Sarah Piper, one of 100 convicts transported on the Princess Royal, 07 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Piper
Aliases: Piper, Charlotte (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Not known
Date of Death: 9th April, 1842
Age: 53 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing a gown etc.
Convicted at: Sussex Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Princess Royal
Departure date: 6th January, 1829
Arrival date: 9th May, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 504
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Piper was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Piper?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 10th October, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1829
from Brighton trade is unavailable 40/808 was a cripple tried 4/9/1828 two previous 4’ 10 1/4” ruddy and freckled, brown hair bald dark hazel eyes. Not assigned. ToL states was in Port Macquarie in 1840.

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891 for Sarah Peper Convicts Deaths Death Register, 1828-1879
9/4/1842 Sarah Piper Per ship Princess Royal Port Macquarie Hospital

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 10th October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Piper, Charlotte (alias) (prev. Piper, Charlotte (Alias)), date of birth: 1789 (prev. 0000), date of death: 9th April, 1842 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au