Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Keziah Plough

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Keziah Plough
Aliases: Turner, Kaziah Plough
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: 9th March, 1895
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing fowls
Convicted at: [Where convicted not recorded]
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Kate
Departure date: 4th December, 1839
Arrival date: 28th December, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 9 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Keziah Plough was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Keziah Plough?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 16th August, 2020 wrote:

Keziah (aka Kaziah) PLOUGH was one of nine prisoners sentenced to transportation following their convictions in Adelaide, South Australia, between November 4 and 7, 1839. As the transcript of her court appearance shows, there was some question about her mental health even then. And still she was transported to New South Wales!

Dianne Jones on 16th August, 2020 wrote:

1839, 4 November: Tried and convicted in the Supreme Court Criminal Sittings, Adelaide, SA, for crimes committed on 27 October 1839 (see http://www.jaunay.com/cgi-bin/search-crooks.cgi).

1839, 9 November: From the South Australian Register, p6:

“Supreme Court – Criminal Side…

“[On 4 November] Kaziah Plough, a miserable-looking girl, apparently not in her senses, pleaded guilty to stealing two fowls belonging to J.E.Pollard, and not guilty to a charge of stealing a bonnet and veil from the house of Richard Trot, of the Sportsman’s hotel.

“The evidence of Mrs Trot and Mrs Dennis showed that the prisoner was found with the bonnet and veil in her possession a few yards from Mr Trot’s house immediately after they were missed. The bonnet and veil had been taken from an open window.

“The jury found a verdict of guilty; but the Judge delayed passing sentence till he had asked
Dr Nash as to the state of her mind.”

Keziah PLOUGH’s record shows she received a sentence of transportation for seven years.

Dianne Jones on 16th August, 2020 wrote:

1868, 19 October: [Keziah] PLOUGH alias TURNER per Kate 1839, stealing, 7 years, is on a list of so-called “British Lunatics” in the “Parramatta Lunatic Asylum” (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891).

Dianne Jones on 16th August, 2020 wrote:

1868, 19 October: PLOUGH alias TURNER per Kate 1839, stealing, 7 years, is on a list of so-called “British Lunatics” in the “Parramatta Lunatic Asylum” (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891).

D Wong on 16th August, 2020 wrote:

Listed as Zeziah on Ancestry Convict Indents.

Keziah was 19 years old, methodist, single with 1 child, 5’0¼” tall, pale complexion, brown hair, grye eyes, scar inside right side of left wrist.

Native Place: London.

Written on her Convict Indent:
Died Parramatta Asylum 9/3/1895.

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 16th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891 (prev. ), firstname: Keziah, surname: Plough, alias1: Turner, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation,

Dianne Jones on 16th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, alias2: Kaziah Plough

D Wong on 16th August, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1820 (prev. 0000), date of death: 9th March, 1895 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au