Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Postins

George Postins, one of 75 convicts transported on the Scindian, 27 February 1850

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Postins
Aliases: Postans, Postings, Postius
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1833
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 28th March, 1905
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 20 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Worcester. Worcester Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 20 years
Ship: Scindian
Departure date: 27th February, 1850
Arrival date: 1st June, 1850
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 76 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 180 The Perth Gazette and Independent Journal of Politics and News 1850 Jul 26 p/4: List of convicts per Scindian given Ticket of Leave
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Postins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Postins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Julie D'Alessandro on 26th March, 2019 wrote:

George Samuel Postans married Harriet Green (nee Lewington), widow of Edwin Green.
1858-George granted ticket of leave.
George and Harriet eventually settled in Caledonia, he named his homestead “Hope Valley” which the locality was later known. The suburb of “Postans” was named after him.
They had a large family which united them with the Mortimer, de san Miguel, Thomas families plus others.

Convict Changes History

Meredith Kenny on 8th May, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Postans, alias2: Postings, alias3: Postius, crime

Ross Howat on 31st March, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 180 The Perth Gazette and Independent Journal of Politics and News 1850 Jul 26 p/4: List of convicts per Scindian given Ticket of Leave (prev. Austr

Julie D'Alessandro on 26th March, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1833 (prev. 1831), date of death: 28th March, 1905 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au