Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Power

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Power
Aliases: Edmond Cleary
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: 22nd February, 1841
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Waterloo
Departure date: 21st May, 1836
Arrival date: 6th September, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales [Port Phillip]
Passenger manifest Travelled with 148 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australia Convict Annotated Printed Indentures; NSW General Muster 1837; Convict death register & Convict Indentures (hand written)- Guildford 2.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Power was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Power?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 21st September, 2020 wrote:

The Convict indentures state that Edward Power was 52 Years old.  He could read and write; Religion Roman Catholic; status widower with 3 sons and 2 daughters and a native of County Tipperary.  He was a baker.  Edward was convicted of stealing muslin at Limerick City on 6 October 1835 and sentenced to 7 years.  He had no prior convictions.  Physical attributes: Height 5 feet 1 1/2 inches; complexion sallow; hair grey and eyes grey.  Transport number 140.  Prisoner number 36-1933.
Comment on Indentures states that ’ was here before, in the ship Guildford (2) in 1816 for 7 years in the name of Edmond Cleary.
Received ticket of leave in 1840 (number 40/2051) and allowed to remain in the district of Patricks Plains.
Convict Death register states that Edward Cleary died on 22 February 1841 at Singleton, NSW.  See reference 41/2319.  His death must have been through illness or natural causes because there was no coroner’s report.
There is an entry on Guildford (2) indentures for Edmond Cleary.  Some details differ from information supplied for Waterloo indentures.  However, he has remained a baker.  Please note that his age varies in different reports.

Wendy Smith on 21st September, 2020 wrote:

Please see entry for Edmond Cleary (Guildford (2) for more information.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 21st September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Australia Convict Annotated Printed Indentures; NSW General Muster 1837; Convict death register & Convict Indentures (hand written)- Guildford 2. (prev. ), firstname: Edward, surname: Power, alias1: , alias2: ,

Wendy Smith on 21st September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Edmond Cleary, date of death: 22nd February, 1841 (prev. 26th February, 1841)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au