Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Prendergast

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Prendergast
Aliases: Farrell, Pendergast
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 9th November, 1856
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Experiment
Departure date: 21st January, 1809
Arrival date: 25th June, 1809
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 58 other convicts

References

Primary source: eg. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Boyd convict indents 1809; NSW Col Sec correspondence; Freemans Journal, 20 March 1807 p.3
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Prendergast was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Prendergast?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 19th July, 2016 wrote:

Mary Prendergast was transported for 7 years on “Experiment” after being found guilty at the Wicklow Assizes in March 1807, of theft.

From Freemans Journal, 20 March 1807 page 3:  “WICKLOW ASSIZES. March 17th -  the assizes ended here this day, at which the following persons were tried before the Lord Chief Baron O’Grady:
Mary Prendergast, alias Farrell, found guilty of stealing several articles of wearing apparel from Darby Kirwan of Kilpike, adjudged to be transported for seven years.
“This woman was acquitted of three other such-like offences, and she appears to be a young woman of not more than twenty-three years of age.”

D Wong on 15th March, 2018 wrote:

Mary Ann Prendergast was listed as 18 years old on arrival in NSW.

1820: Married James Attwood (Lady Castlereagh 1818).
They had 5 children: 1828 Census:
Attwood, Rose, 10, born in the colony
Attwood, Charles, 7, born in the colony
Attwood, James, 4, born in the colony
Attwood, John, 3, born in the colony
Attwood, Joseph, 9 months, born in the colony.

9/11/1856: Mary Ann Attwood died at Liberty Plains, aged 65.

Maureen Withey on 16th February, 2021 wrote:

Convict Index 1791-1973.
Mary Farrell, per Experiment 1809, Ticket of Leave, No 11/92. Tried, Wicklow, 7 yrs.

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 19th July, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: eg. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Boyd convict indents 1809; NSW Col Sec correspondence; Freemans Journal, 20 March 1807 p.3 (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Prendergast, alias1: Farre

D Wong on 15th March, 2018 made the following changes:

voyage, alias2: Pendergast, date of birth: 1791 (prev. 0000), date of death: 9th November, 1856 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au