Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edmond Price

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edmond Price
Aliases: Edward Price
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Boatman
Date of Death: 12th November, 1839
Age: 27 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Murder
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Governor Ready
Departure date: 21st September, 1828
Arrival date: 17th January, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 133 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edmond Price was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edmond Price?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 31st January, 2017 wrote:

19/3/1828 Tipperary Free Press Tipperary, Republic of Ireland:
Limerick City Court, Saturday, before the Chief Baron, Edmond Price, Patrick Higgins, and Michael Mahormy, were found guilty of feloniously stealing money and wearing apparel.  **All were on board**  Article should read ‘Michael Mahoney’.

Edmond/Edward Price was 17 years old on arrival in NSW, he was transported for ‘Murder/Robbery’.

Edmond Price was assigned to John Bingle in the Upper Hunter.

12/11/1839: Convict Death Register: Shot for attempting to escape from the charge of Corporal Wade 80th Regiment at Harpers Hill Stockade. Listed as ‘Edward Price”.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 31st January, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Edmond, surname: Price, alias1: Edward Price, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1812, date of death: 12th November, 1839, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au