Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Price

George Price, one of 176 convicts transported on the Manlius, 16 July 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Price
Aliases: George Carrington
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Stafford Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Manlius
Departure date: 16th July, 1828
Arrival date: 9th November, 1828
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 175 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 450. Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Price was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Price?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 20th October, 2018 wrote:

George PRICE was convicted at Stafford, England on 16 Jan 1828 for stealing silk purses. Gaol Report: “bad character & associated with a gang of thieves”. 7 yr transportation sentence. Hulk Report: “orderly”.  Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Manlius’ 1828.

Single man; aged 21yrs; labourer; 5’2” height.
Stated his step father was John PRICE but his own proper name was “George CARRINGTON”.
Native place of birth: Wolverhampton
He had last worked for Edward Robinson.

Colony of VDL:
Assigned to work service.  Appears to have been stationed at Launceston.  Clear record.
Passholder status approved.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 20th October, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 450. Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 450)

Nell Murphy on 20th October, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1807 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au