Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Price

Jane Price, one of 130 convicts transported on the William Bryan, 13 June 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Price
Aliases: Lewis, Margaret (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Housewife
Date of Death: 30th August, 1876
Age: 69 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Obtaining money under false pretenses
Convicted at: Brecon Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: William Bryan
Departure date: 13th June, 1833
Arrival date: 23rd October, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 130 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 139 (71)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Price was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Price?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Kim Maison on 15th August, 2015 wrote:

Pregnant with 3rd illegitimate child when caught in Wales. On arrival in Van Dieman’s Land, assigned to Mrs Lowe
06/06/1837 - was given permission to marry William Bennett, convict. Received Certificate of Freedom in 1840.  Had at least 5 children before moving to Geelong, Victoria where Jane died in 1876.

Helen Lang on 10th May, 2016 wrote:

Children
Sophia Bennett c1837- 1912
William Bennett c 1840-1899
Sarah Ann Bennett c1842-1872
John Thomas Bennett c1844-1912
all born in Hobart before   all coming to Geelong Victoria

D Wong on 10th May, 2016 wrote:

Helen Lang (5) at 5:42pm, 10th May 2016 wrote of Jane Price:

Married William Bennett [also a convict] 6 June 1837 Hobart

D Wong on 10th May, 2016 wrote:

Helen Lang (20) at 10:27pm, 10th May 2016 wrote of Jane Price:

Children Sophia Bennett 1837-1912
William B

Convict Changes History

Kim Maison on 15th August, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Lewis, Margaret (alias) (prev. Lewis, Margaret (Alias)), date of death: 30th August, 1876 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

D Wong on 10th May, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1807 (prev. 0000), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au