Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Owen Pritchard

Owen Pritchard, one of 348 convicts transported on the Ironside, 19 August 1862

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Owen Pritchard
Aliases: Charles Williams
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1834
Occupation: Sawyer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 5 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ruthin Assizes
Sentence term: 5 years
Ship: Ironside
Departure date: 19th August, 1862
Arrival date: 1st September, 1862
Place of arrival Gibraltar
Passenger manifest Travelled with 347 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 433 (218)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Owen Pritchard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Owen Pritchard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

John Myddleton on 13th January, 2017 wrote:

He was a prolific criminal and absconder from gaols. He escaped from Ruthin Gaol three times and once from Carmarthen. As a result, he became known as “the Welsh Jack Sheppard”, after the famous English criminal.

He even left his clothes on the Workhouse gate in Ruthin and a letter teasing the authorities as well as a cheeky poem. What a character!

John Myddleton on 17th January, 2017 wrote:

In 1866, having been given a ticket of leave, he returned to Wales and was arrested, under the name Charles Williams, for larceny. He was in Carmarthen at the time and was sent to Carmarthen Gaol. Before he was sentenced, he and another prisoner, John Reid, made an incredible escape. They were rearrested in a matter of two weeks. As a result, Reid was sentenced to further imprisonment but Owen/ Charles was sentenced to 15 years’ transportation. In 1867 he left Britain aboard the Hougoumont.

D Wong on 11th December, 2019 wrote:

Transported 19th August 1862
British Transportation Registers 1787-1867
Record ID btr11896
Search this database at the State Library of Queensland website
Data created by State Library of Queensland
Original records held by The National Archives (UK)
More about this record set
19th August 1862
Surname
Pritchard
Given names
Owen
Colony
Gibraltar
Sentence term
5
Ship
Ironside
Tried at
Ruthin Assizes
Record extract
Convicted at Ruthin Assizes for a term of 5 years. [Transferred from Chatham Convict Prison].

Convict Changes History

John Myddleton on 13th January, 2017 made the following changes:

occupation

John Myddleton on 17th January, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Charles Williams, date of birth: 1834 (prev. 0000), crime

D Wong on 11th December, 2019 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au