Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Williams

Charles Williams, one of 280 convicts transported on the Hougoumont, 10 October 1867

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Williams
Aliases: Owen Pritchard
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1834
Occupation: Sawyer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Carmarthenshire, Carmarthen Assizes
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Hougoumont
Departure date: 10th October, 1867
Arrival date: 9th January, 1868
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 280 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/19, Page Number 234
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Williams was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Williams?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

John Myddleton on 17th January, 2017 wrote:

This was his second period of transportation. He had been transported for 5 years in 1862, under his real name of Owen Pritchard. While on a ticket of leave, he returned to Wales and was convicted to a further 15 years after committing a crime and absconding, spectacularly, from the gaol.

John Myddleton on 28th February, 2017 wrote:

Charles Williams was an alias used by Owen Pritchard, the Welsh Jack Sheppard. Pritchard was a serial criminal and a determined absconder from gaols. In 1862, he was transported aboard the Ironside.

In 1866, he was arrested in Carmarthen, Wales, and gaoled in Carmarthen Gaol pending trial. At the time he was on a ticket of leave after his first transportation. He had given the name Charles Williams but newspapers reported he was really Owen Pritchard. He and another prisoner made an amazing escape from Carmarthen Gaol before their trial.

Williams (Pritchard) was transported for 15 years in 1867.

D Wong on 11th December, 2019 wrote:

http://www.welshlegalhistory.org/felons-register-search.php?func=showrecord&srch_id=11047

Welsh Legal History Society
Felon’s Register:

Displaying full record for Williams, Charles alias Pritchard, Owen & Davies William: (Reg. no. 1108)

See also: 411
Date committed: 03 Nov 1865 Age at committal: 29 Offence: burglary & stealing money: 3 charges; also prison breach
Male Year of birth (approx): 1836 Height: 5ft 6in Complexion: fresh Marital status: Married No.of children: 2 Instruction: Read imperfectly
Where born: Denb, near Wrexham: ‘says Swansea’ Last residence: Glam, ‘says Swansea’ Profession: bell hanger
General remarks: committed for trial at Llandovery 1865-11-09 with no. 1109; escaped 1866-01-04 by breaking out of cell; recaptured next day; twice before escaped from Ruthin gaol; tried only on 1 charge of burglary
Committal and trial details
Date committed: 03 Nov 1865 Committed by (1): Jones, D E; (2): Jones, John;
Further examination: y, 1865-11-09 Date tried: 05 Mar 1866 Tried by: Blackburn at: assizes
Type of labour: Hard labour Other sentence: penal servitude 15 years
Custody before: y: 1852 here as Pritchard 6m; 1852 Cardigan 2m; 1858 Ruthin 12m; 1850 Stafford 6m as Davies, W; 1851 Ruthin acquitted & 5y When discharged: 21; removed to Pentonville Prison 1866 Jun 1866

Listed as Charles Williams on WA Convict Records, and the Fremantle Prison database.

Convict No. 9911

Charles Williams was 34 years old, single, literate, 5’5½” tall, brown hair, grey eyes, oval face, fresh complexion, stout build, injured nail 3rd finger left hand, small scar over right eyebrow.

27/5/1874: TOL
17/5/1880: CP Bunbury.

Comments: General Servant, ploughman, labourer, self-employed, 1875-1778, hewer, splitter.

Cannot pinpoint his death as there were so many Charles Wlilliams…

Convict Changes History

John Myddleton on 17th January, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1834 (prev. 0000), crime

John Myddleton on 28th February, 2017 made the following changes:

firstname: Owen (prev. Charles), surname: Pritchard (prev. Williams), alias1: Charles Williams, occupation

Iris Dunne on 28th February, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: m

D Wong on 11th December, 2019 made the following changes:

firstname: Charles (prev. Owen), surname: Williams (prev. Pritchard), alias1: Owen Pritchard (prev. Charles Williams), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au