Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charlotte Proctor

Charlotte Proctor, one of 220 convicts transported on the Sir Robert Sippings [Seppings], 17 March 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charlotte Proctor
Aliases: Speirs
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1832
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: York, Leeds Boro Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Sir Robert Seppings
Departure date: 17th March, 1852
Arrival date: 7th August, 1852
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 221 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 383 (194). Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charlotte Proctor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charlotte Proctor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 26th March, 2017 wrote:

Charlotte PROCTOR was convicted at Leeds 3 April 1851 for stealing wearing apparel and other articles. Previous convictions. 10yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Sir Robert Seppings’ arriving 8 July 1851.

Aged 20yrs; single; housemaid; 5’2 1/2”; Protestant; can read & write.
Native Place of birth: Leeds, England.
Sisters: Mary & Martha
Brothers: John & Josh

Assigned to work services, in the south of the Colony.

14 April 1853: Application for permission to marry - to John Spiers (transported per ‘Maria Sommes’). Approved.

16 May 1853: Married John Spiers at St. David’s C of E Cathedral, Hobart. John aged 30yrs, bachelor,  mariner. Charlotte, aged 20 yrs, spinster. (ref. Conduct Record notation & registration 37/1/12 no. 176)

5 Sept 1854: Ticket of Leave granted.

Nell Murphy on 28th March, 2017 wrote:

Link to record of her husband, in Tasmania, John SPEIRS (includes registrations of their children)http://www.convictrecords.com.au/convicts/speirs/john/15523

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 26th March, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 383 (194). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Numb

Nell Murphy on 26th March, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1832 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 28th March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Speirs

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au