Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Martha Purl

Martha Purl, one of 338 convicts transported on the Coromandel and Experiment, November 1803

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Martha Purl
Aliases: Pearl
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1859
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Somerset Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Coromandel and Experiment
Departure date: November, 1803
Arrival date: 7th May, 1804
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 336 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 357 (178)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Martha Purl was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Martha Purl?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 8th March, 2017 wrote:

17/8/1801 Salisbury and Winchester Journal Wiltshire, England:
SALISBURY
Deborah Frazier, Martha Purl, G. Dando, T. Cohner, S. Taylor, and R. Feltham, for various burglaries, also received sentence death, but were reprieved.

Most records refer to her as Martha **PEARL**

3/8/1804: Was a witness at the wedding of Rowland Edwards and Jane Fletcher at Parramatta.  Listed as ‘Pearl’.

1805: Married Hugh Devlin (Friendship 1800) at St. John’s, Parramatta - they appear to have had no children.

1808: CP
1810: Certificate of Freedom.

1812: Convicted for clandestine distilling - fine levied and paid into the Police Fund,

1828 Census: Farmers at Richmond, she was 48 and Hugh was 60.

1859: Martha died aged 75 - registered in Penrith.
Hugh died the same year aged 95.

Gregg R on 6th January, 2019 wrote:

1812 Oct 24 On list of prisoners for Newcastle per “Estramina” (Reel 6003:4/3492 p.162) - as was Hugh Devlin
1813 Dec 16 Permitted to return to Sydney on a one month pass (Reel 6003:4/3492 p.295)
1814 Jan 8 Prisoner at Newcastle Re: Remission of Devlyn’s sentence. (Reel 6004:4/3493 p.8)

Gregg R on 6th January, 2019 wrote:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/161472111/hugh-devlin
Hugh and Martha buried together

Gregg R on 10th January, 2019 wrote:

In 1838, Martha Devlin (nee Purl/Pearl) gave Hugh a son.  Martha was 54 years old.
John William Devlin grew into a wise and gentle man, and married Charlotte Freeman in 1862.  He fathered nine children, and a large family grew. John did well in business, and was a strong supporter and contributor in the community, a trait he passed to his children.  He died aged 85.
New South Wales Deaths 1788-1945
Registration number: 5330; Record set: New South Wales Deaths 1788-1945; Subcategory: Civil Deaths & Burials; Category: Birth, Marriage & Death (Parish Registers); Collections from: Australia & New Zealand;
Obituary
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/85873970?browse=ndp:browse/title/W/title/192/1923/06/01/page/8933574/article/85873970#

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 8th March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Pearl, date of birth: 1784 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1859 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au