Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Pat Quility

Pat Quility, one of 280 convicts transported on the Ramillies, 25 April 1854

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Pat Quility
Aliases: Quilty
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 27th July, 1890
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: No details
Convicted at: Ireland. Kerry
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Ramillies
Departure date: 25th April, 1854
Arrival date: 7th August, 1854
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 279 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 95 (49)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Pat Quility was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Pat Quility?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 3rd December, 2017 wrote:

Patrick Quility/Quilty was listed as 24 years old on arrival in WA.  He was 5’7½” tall, dark brown hair, grey eyes, sallow complexion, stout, unmarried.

Crime not listed.

29/8/1854: TOL
19/1/1857: CP

1866: Married Catherine McGuinley at Mount Erin, WA.  No children listed.

27/7/1890: Patrick died at Yuba, WA, aged about 56.

2/8/1890 Victorian Express, Geraldton, WA:
NORTHAMPTON.
(From our own Correspondent.)
Patrick Quilitv, an old shepherd about 56
years of age, died suddenly on Sunday last at
Yuba, about 26 miles from Northampton. The
deceased had been ailing for some time and at
the time of his death was on his way down from
the Murchison country for this town. The
body was brought into town yesterday and
interred in the Roman Catholic cemetery, a
large procession following the remains to the
grave.

14/8/1890 The W.A. Record, Perth, WA:
NORTHAMPTON.
From our own Correspondent.
An old identity here named Patrick
Quility died suddenly at Yuba, distant
about 25 miles from this town, whilst on
his way down from Mr. Thomas’ Station.
The deceased had been suffering from the
prevailing sickness for some time. A large
procession, mostly Catholics, followed the
remains to the cemetery. — R.I.P.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 3rd December, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1830 (prev. 0000), date of death: 27th July, 1890 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 3rd December, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Quilty

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au