Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Johanna Quin

Johanna Quin, one of 120 convicts transported on the Kains, 05 July 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Johanna Quin
Aliases: Ann Quinn, Johanna Quinn
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: All country work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft~simple larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Kains
Departure date: 5th July, 1830
Arrival date: 11th March, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 438
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Johanna Quin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Johanna Quin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 7th July, 2017 wrote:

Infant child of Ann Quinn died on the voyage to Australia per the ‘Kains’ - sick list 2 Sept 1830 for hurt, thrush & teething. 8mths old. Died.

Jim Webb on 20th February, 2018 wrote:

Between 1 Apr and 30 Apr 1832 Johanna Quin was assigned to Catherine Clarkson as a house servant. Catherine lived in Hunter Street, Sydney and was the licensee of a Public House called “The Woodman” in Hunter Street.

D Wong on 20th February, 2018 wrote:

Old Bailey:
JOHANNA QUIN, Theft > simple larceny, 29th October 1829.
Offence: Theft > simple larceny
Verdict: Guilty
Punishment: Transportation
JOHANNA QUIN was indicted for stealing, on the 9th of September, 1 half-sovereign, and nine half-crowns, the monies of Bridget Lycett.

BRIDGET LYCETT. I am single, and live at Mr. Stanley’s - the prisoner was there, minding a room for some persons who were out; she slept in the same bed with me - I had a box in that room, and 3l. 12s. 6d. in it - it was locked; I missed one half-sovereign, and nine half-crowns from it on the 9th of September - I had the key in my pocket tied to my side; I had left the box locked, but I found it unlocked - I told the prisoner I missed the money, and that she was the thief; she denied it - there was no one else to take it.

CATHERINE STANLEY. I am mistress of the house the prisoner was employed to mind - the room was open in the day; I never gave the prisoner directions to have any key made.

WILLIAM PERRY. I am in the service of a gentleman- my brother keeps a smith’s shop in Blandford-mews, On the 9th of September the prisoner came while I was there, and asked for a key for a box; I shewed her a large bundle - she selected one, and went away for three or four minutes; she then came back and said it would go in, but would not turn - I picked her out two or three more; she took them, came back, and said neither of them would do - on the Monday following the officer came to me; I went and saw the keys, which I believe were what I gave her - one of them locked and unlocked the box.

EDWARD BURRIDGE The prosecutrix applied to me on Saturday, the 12th of September; I took the prisoner at the house, and said it was on suspicion of taking money- she said, “She can’t swear to money;” the prosecutrix said she knew she had taken it - the prisoner said any body else might have taken it; I then went and got the keys, and this one opens the box.

Prisoner. I leave it to your mercy.

GUILTY. Aged 20.

Transported for Seven Years.

Johanna Quin was 20 years old on arrival - her single brother Timothy Quin (Mangles 1822) here about 10 years ago.

1/4/1831: Servant from Limerick. Sent from the female factory for the service of Mr. Hewitt

19/8/1831: Maitland/Servant from Limerick. Admitted to Newcastle gaol 19 August. Sentenced to 21 days solitary confinement then to the Female Factory 1st Class.
Assigned to Mr. Anley by order of G. Brooks 27 October.

1833: Married John Brown at St Marys, Sydney.

19/8/1837: COF - Wife of John Brown, per “Marquis of Wellington” [1815] (as stated on her CF)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 7th July, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Ann Quinn, gender: f

D Wong on 20th February, 2018 made the following changes:

alias2: Johanna Quinn, date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au