Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Quin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Quin
Aliases: Michael Quinn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Farmers man
Date of Death: 1837
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Phoenix
Departure date: 29th August, 1826
Arrival date: 25th December, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 33 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Phoenix - 25 Dec 1826.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Quin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Quin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th April, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Phoenix - 25 Dec 1826.
Name; Michael Quin
Age; 22 [1804]
Native Place; Monaghan Co.
Trade or calling; Farmers man
Offence; Stealing money
Trial; Cavan - 8 Mar 1826
Height; 5 ft. 2 1/2
Eyes; Grey
Hair; Red
Completion; Sallow
Assigned; Thos’ Gilberthorpe - Pitt Town

1828 - New South Wales, Australia Census
Residence; No; 14 Road Gang.

Certificate of Freedom. 
No; 142. 11 March 1833. 33/142. Ship; Phoenix 1826. 8 March 1826. Sentence; 7 years

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th April, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Liverpool St Luke.
No; 678
Name; Michael Quinn
Abode; Liverpool Hospital
When buried; 1837, 17 May
Age; 28
Ship’s Name; Phoenix
Quality or profession. Free
By Whom Ceremony was preformed; Richard Taylor, M.A

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th April, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Phoenix - 25 Dec 1826. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Quin, alias1: Michael Quinn, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1804, date of death: 0000, ge

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th April, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1837 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au