Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Cathe Quinn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Cathe Quinn
Aliases: Kirwan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a gown etc.
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkdare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Woodman
Departure date: 25th January, 1823
Arrival date: 25th June, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Cathe Quinn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Cathe Quinn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 15th May, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869

Native Place; County of Kildare
Birth date; 1799
Trade or calling; Servant

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 15th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 (prev. ), firstname: Cathe, surname: Quinn, alias1: Kirwan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation,

Penny-Lyn Beale on 15th May, 2020 made the following changes:

source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869 (prev. New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842), date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au