Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Quinn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Quinn
Aliases: Sutherland
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Pestonjee Bomanjee
Departure date: 20th September, 1848
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Quinn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Quinn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th August, 2014 wrote:

James Quinn or Sutherland b. abt 1815 Co. Wexford. Single; Farm Labourer; Roman Catholic. 5’7 1/2”.
Father: Matthew
Mother: Martha
Brothers: Martin & Matthew
Sisters: Peggy, Mary, Betty, Ann & Katherine

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th August, 2014 wrote:

Ticket of Leave granted. Revoked 1850. Restored 1853.
10/04/1854: Certified free.

07/07/1877: Launceston Court Larceny - committed for trial.
18/09/1877: Convicted. 8mths imprisonment.
19/03/1878: To be discharged to freedom 18/04/1878. 1mth remitted.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th August, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Quinn, alias1: Sutherland, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1815, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au