Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Quinn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Quinn
Aliases: Quin, Byrne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Quinn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Quinn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 13th December, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
John Quinn, alias Quin,  age on arrival, 20, per Ann and Amelia 1825, Tried Dublin, 1824, Life. DOB 1805, native of Dublin Co.  Carman.

——————————————————————————-
COLONIAL SECRETARY’S OFFICE, SYDNEY, 11th NOVEMBER, 1833.
TICKETS OF LEAVE.
THE following Prisoners of the Crown have obtained Tickets of Leave since the last day of publication, viz.
Patricks Plains.
Quinn or Byrne John, Anne and Amelia.
NSW Govt. Gazette, 13 Nov 1833.

————————————————————————-

Application to Marry.
John Quinn, alias John Byrne, per Ann and Amelia. Age 32, Life, T. of L. and Mary Miller, age 25, born in colony, Free. Date of Permission, 16 Nov 1836, Maitland, Revd. C.V. Dowling.
—————————————————————————

Convicts Index, 1791-1873.
John Byrne, alias John Quin, per Ann and Amelia, 1825, Conditional Pardon, 1 May 1840.

There is another entry relating to Thomas Quinn alias Byrne. Was John also known as Thomas?

Thomas Quinn, alias Thomas Byrne, per Ann and Amelia, 1825, Recommended Conditional Pardon, 1 May 1840. Recommended by Percy Simpson PM; Robert Scott.

Maureen Withey on 26th December, 2020 wrote:

John Quinn and Edward Shannon were sentenced together to death at the Dublin Commission, and the sentence was later commuted to Transportation for Life. Both men were transported on the Ann and Amelia.

—————————————————————————-

Commission Intelligence.
William Johnson, convicted of highway robbery on the Donnybrook road; Thomas Ward, or Kavanagh, convicted of highway robbery, in the glen of Saggard; Thomas Flood, convicted of a burglary in the house of Mr. Brebner; and John Quinn and Edward Shannon, convicted of a burglary the house of Mr. Connery, were next put the bar. Judge Jebb put the black cap, and impressive manner pronounced the awful sentence of Death on the wretched men, and implored them to make the best use they could, the little time that would allotted them this world, to prepare for eternity. Whilst his Lordship was passing sentence, Ward said, “A long day, Lord.” When sentence was concluded, he groaned audibly, and said, “the Lord have mercy on us.” The prisoners were then led from the bar. They all appeared to feel deeply their wretched condition.
Dublin Evening Mail, 7 Jan 1824.
Westmeath Journal 15 Jan 1824

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 13th December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Quinn, alias1: Quin, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 13th December, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Byrne

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au