Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Quinn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Quinn
Aliases: Gourlay, Quin
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1764
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Catherine
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 4th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 96 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial Secretry Index. Sydney Gazette
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Quinn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Quinn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 26th June, 2020 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index.

QUIN, Margaret. Per “Catherine”, 1814
1815 c.Nov - Assigned as servant to Charlotte McQuestern (Reel 6045; 4/1733 p.15)
1816 Jun 1 - To proceed from Newcastle to Sydney per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6066; 4/1806 p.26)
1822 Feb 25-Mar 27 - To be transported for 12 months. In reports of prisoners tried at Court of Criminal Jurisdiction (Reel 6023; X820 p.37)
1822 Mar 20 - On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta” (Reel 6009; 4/3505 p.43)

—————————————————————————
Criminal Court - Tuesday.
Margaret Quinn, guilty of receiving stolen poultry
12 months transportation.
Sydney Gazette, 8 Mar 1822.

—————————————————————————
PUBLIC NOTICE.
THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates during; the last Week :
Catherine…..Margaret Quinn, alias Gourly, duplicate;
Sydney Gazette, 7 Aug 1823.

—————————————————————————
Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Margaret Quinn, alias Gourlay, age 50, per Catherine, 1814, Tried at Antrim, 1812, 7 years, DOB – 1764, Country work.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 26th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Colonial Secretry Index. Sydney Gazette (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Quinn, alias1: Gourlay, alias2: Quin, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1764, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au