Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ragan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ragan
Aliases: Regan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Roscommon
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: John Bull
Departure date: 25th July, 1821
Arrival date: 18th December, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 81 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ragan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ragan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 1st November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Ragan,  alias Regan, age 20 per John Bull (1821), Tried at Roscommon, 7 years.  DOB 1801, Native of Kilglass,  Washer Worker.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 1st November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Ragan, alias1: Regan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au