Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Raisin

William Raisin, one of 300 convicts transported on the Coromandel, 27 October 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Raisin
Aliases: William Raison, William Reason
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1868
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Oxford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Coromandel
Departure date: 27th October, 1819
Arrival date: 5th April, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 298 other convicts

References

Primary source: England & Wales Criminal Registers (HO27/18, page 72). UK Prison Hulk Registers HO9/9. State Archives NSW (Indents NRS 12188; Item: 4/4007; Microfiche: 644)& (TOL HO10/56)& Convict Lists HO10/18. Ancestry. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 255 (129)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Raisin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Raisin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Cynthia Cheney on 25th May, 2020 wrote:

William’s wife Mary joined her convict husband in Hobart with their 2 children.The surname was actually Reason not Raisin. They had 6 children in all. William and Mary left Tasmania and sailed to South Australia arriving in Adelaide on 9 October 1845 on the ship “Margaret”and they lived in SA all their lives.

Iris Dunne on 25th May, 2020 wrote:

Criminal Registers: Offence Burglary, Sentence Death

Prison Hulk ship Laurel moored at Portsmouth, Named Wm Raisin, aged 25, Received 26 May 1819, Offence Burglary

Indents: Conviction 3 March 1819

1822 Convict List: Employed at the Public Works

Ticket of Leave No. 186/ 1840

Cynthia Cheney on 28th June, 2020 wrote:

At the time of his offence, William had married Mary Kennedy in 1816 in Banbury, Oxford. Mary with their 2 children joined him in Hobart. They went on to have 4 more children. His eldest daughter Sarah married George Beale , also a convict. William and Sarah followed the Beale family to South Australia where they lived until their deaths - William in 1868 and Mary in 1877. They are buried in the Hindmarsh cemetery.

Convict Changes History

Cynthia Cheney on 25th May, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 1868 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Iris Dunne on 25th May, 2020 made the following changes:

source: England & Wales Criminal Registers (HO27/18, page 72). UK Prison Hulk Registers HO9/9. State Archives NSW (Indents NRS 12188; Item: 4/4007; Microfiche: 644)& (TOL HO10/56)& Convict Lists HO10/18. Ancestry. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microf

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au