Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Randall

Charles Randall, one of 172 convicts transported on the Florentia, 14 August 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Randall
Aliases: Charles Rundall
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Shepherd & miner
Date of Death: 18th August, 1875
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Florentia
Departure date: 14th August, 1827
Arrival date: 3rd January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW, TOL (Series NRS 12202; Items: 4/4111 & 4/4122)& Marriage (NRS 12212, Items 4/4510; & 4/4513, page 171). NSW 1828 Census (TNA Copy - piece HO10/28)& (Aust. Copy NRS 1272)& Pardons (HO10/31). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 269 (136)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Randall was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Randall?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Julie Ann Harmsworth on 21st March, 2020 wrote:

1827-1828 NSW Convict Indents

Iris Dunne on 21st March, 2020 wrote:

1828 Census - No. 10658, aged 20, Employment A. A. Company in Port Stephens, Labourer (DOB abt. 1807-1808)

Convict Pardon No. 452: NSW 1834-1838,  Tried 21st May 1827

Ticket of Leave No. 37/ 525, 10 April 1837, Prisoner No. 28/ 101, Tried 31st May 1827 (different dates), Year of Birth 1809, District of Port Stephens

Ticket of Leave No. 38/ 1313 16 August 1838, Prisoner No. 28/ 101, Tried 31st May, Year of Birth 1809, District of Port Stephens

Application to Marry Esther Skelton (Free Emigrant, Spinster) on 16 July 1840 & 23 July 1840 Granted

NSW BDM, Marriage No. 660/ 1840, V1840660 24B, Charles Rundall & Esther Skelton, District MR (Church of England, Oakville, Whittingham, Wollombi)

Convict Changes History

Julie Ann Harmsworth on 21st March, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 18th August, 1875 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 21st March, 2020 made the following changes:

source: State Archives NSW, TOL (Series NRS 12202; Items: 4/4111 & 4/4122)& Marriage (NRS 12212, Items 4/4510; & 4/4513, page 171). NSW 1828 Census (TNA Copy - piece HO10/28)& (Aust. Copy NRS 1272)& Pardons (HO10/31). Australian Joint Copying Project. Mic

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au