Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hannah Ravenscroft

Hannah Ravenscroft, one of 338 convicts transported on the Coromandel and Experiment, November 1803

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hannah Ravenscroft
Aliases: Susannah Ravenscroft
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 18th May, 1788
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 24th October, 1851
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Coromandel and Experiment
Departure date: November, 1803
Arrival date: 7th May, 1804
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 337 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 354
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hannah Ravenscroft was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hannah Ravenscroft?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 19th September, 2015 wrote:

HANNAH RAVENSCROFT was indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 21st of June, a shirt, value 1s. a night-gown, value 1s. 6d. and a cap, value 2s. the property of Israel Watts.
Mrs. WATTS sworn. - My husband is a hairdresser , and lives in Church-street, Mile-end , the prisoner was servant in the house where we lodged; I missed the linen off a chest, and saw a part of the cap on her head, I knew it by the lace; she confessed it, and we found a calico gown behind her bed, and a shirt on her; I found some keys on her, which opened my drawers. (The property was produced and identified.)
Prisoner’s defence. The shirt and cap lay on my bed, and being short of linen, I took the shirt till such time as I had washed my own; the woman saw the cap on my head, it belonged to her; I gave it her, and they took me up for stealing them, which I had not; as for the keys, I know nothing of them.
GUILTY, aged 17.
Transported for seven years.
Second Middlesex Jury, before Mr. Common Serjeant.

Denis Pember on 19th September, 2015 wrote:

Hannah (Susannah) married John Randall (Convict, Ganges, 1797).  They married at St Matthews, Windsor, 13 August 1810. They had 4 daughters and then a son.

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales: [Ref 0115] Randall, Susan, 40, FS, Experiment, 1803 7 years.
# Also Randall, John 57, CP, Ganges 1797 and Randall, John, 14, BC.

Convict Changes History

Michelle Reid on 25th June, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 18th May, 1788, date of death 24th October, 1851, gender

Denis Pember on 19th September, 2015 made the following changes:

crime

Denis Pember on 19th September, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Susannah Ravenscroft

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au