Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Reddan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Reddan
Aliases: Reddon, Redding
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Dairymaid
Date of Death: 8th August, 1841
Age: 41 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Clare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: 8th March, 1840
Arrival date: 24th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 7 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Reddan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Reddan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 27th May, 2018 wrote:

Margaret Reddan was listed as 40 years old on arrival in NSW - Her native place was Clare County.

Margaret was a widow with 6 male and 1 female children.

Sick Lst of the Isabella 1840:
Folio 7: Margaret Reddon, aged 40; convict; disease or hurt, obstipatio. Put on sick list, 11 July 1840. Discharged, 14 July 1840.

8/8/1841: Convict Death Register - Margaret REDDING died in the District/Parish: Sydney - age 33.
(There was no “Redding” listed on the ship).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 27th May, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Reddan, alias1: Reddon, alias2: Redding, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800, date of death: 8th August, 184

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au