Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Redmond

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Redmond
Aliases: Redman
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Experiment
Departure date: 21st January, 1809
Arrival date: 25th June, 1809
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 58 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records NSW Convict Ships Lists - Experiment" arrived June 1809.. NRS 12188; Item: [4/4004]; Microfiche: 632. Freemans Journal 26 Nov 1808 p.3
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Redmond was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Redmond?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 10th April, 2017 wrote:

Mary Redmond was tried at Dublin Quarter Sessions before the Recorder on Thursday 24 Nov 1808, for stealing and was sentenced to 7 years transportation. She was aged 24, and a servant.

“Mary Redmond for stealing Bank of Ireland tokens to the value of 2s 6d each; to be transported for seven years.”

Mary Redmond, plus Mary Saunders and Catherine Eustace who were tried on the same day as her and given the same sentence, were all transported a few weeks later in January 1809 on “Experiment” for NSW.

The 1811 muster records her as a convict, as “Redman” resident in Sydney.

In the 1825 Muster sh is recorded as a housekeeper.

Robin Sharkey on 10th April, 2017 wrote:

Mary Redmond may have been the same Mary Redmond tried earlier in 1808, in August, for theft but acquitted:

Freeman’s Journal, Thurs 11 August 1808, p. 4
“Mary Redmond, indicted for stealing on 29th July last, one silver watch from Edward Geale, value four pounds, and some money; the prosecutor in this cause [i.e. Geale] gave a very circumstantial detail of the night’s amorous dalliance, and the jury, from some favourable circumstances which appeared on the trial, gave their verdict of acquittal.”

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 10th April, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: State Records NSW Convict Ships Lists - Experiment" arrived June 1809.. NRS 12188; Item: [4/4004]; Microfiche: 632. Freemans Journal 26 Nov 1808 p.3 (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Redmond, alias1: Redma

Robin Sharkey on 10th April, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at

Robin Sharkey on 10th April, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1785 (prev. 1885)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au