Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Redmond

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Redmond
Aliases: Redman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing seven sheep
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Captain Cook
Departure date: 5th November, 1831
Arrival date: 2nd April, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 65 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Redmond was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Redmond?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 24th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Wicklow. Single.

Dennis Nightingale on 24th May, 2015 wrote:

129605 Redman (Redmond Peter 1837 Raymond Terrace GRC.
Age 30. Ticket of leave holder
 
168459 Redmond Peter 13 January 1842. Newcastle Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930; Item: 2/2020; Roll: 757.
Sentenced at Raymond Terrace by J.H. Crummer to 2 calendar months on the tread mill for disobedience of orders.
122737 Redmond Peter - 1843 13 June Raymond Terrace GG.
Granted Ticket of Leave.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 24th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Redmond, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 24th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 24th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Redman

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au